JUMP TO: Pawpaw Tent Schedule | Ohio Country Fair Tent Schedule | Kids' Tent Schedule
East of the River Shawnee Presentation Schedule | Pawpaw Gauntlet Schedule

Pawpaw Tent Schedule

Brought to you by The Pawpaw Foundation, The North American Pawpaw Growers Association, and the Ohio University Division of Food and Nutrition Sciences.

Friday, Sept. 12

Time Workshop
4:15 p.m.
Pawpaw Permaculture; Chris Chmeil, Integration Acres
5:15 p.m.
TBD
6:15 p.m.
Pawpaw Jeopardy (pawpaw trivia game)
7:15 p.m.
Fossil Fuel Free Farming; Weston Lombard

Saturday, Sept. 13

Time Workshop
10:15 a.m.
So You Want to Grow Pawpaws; Tony Russell, Grower
11:15 a.m.
Pawpaw Fruit: The Good, The Bad, and The Tasty; Rob Brannan, Ohio University
12:15 p.m.
Best Pawpaw Contest  
12:15 p.m.
Pawpaw Phenology Project; CC Hoy 
1:15 p.m.
Pawpaw Pollinators From Obvious to Strange; Patrick Quackenbush, Ohio DNR
2:15 p.m.
Pawpaws in the 21st Century; Ron Powell, NAPGA
3:15 p.m.
TBD
4:15 p.m.
Cooking with Pawpaws; TBD
5:15 p.m.
Brewing with Pawpaws; TBD, Brewer
6:15 p.m.
Pawpaw Jeopardy (pawpaw trivia game) 

Sunday, Sept. 14

Time Workshop
10:15 a.m.
TBD
11:15 a.m.
Pawpaw 101; Gregg Hoertt, Grower
12:15 p.m.
Pawpaw Phenology Project; CC Hill
1:15 p.m.
Pawpaw Cookoff; hosted by Sara Bir, Chef, Writer, Food Librarian 

Ohio Country Fair Tent Schedule

Friday, Sept. 12

Time Workshop
7:30 p.m.
Viewing of the documentary “Fresh”, sponsored by Food and Water Watch

Saturday, Sept. 13

Time Workshop
10:00 a.m.
WeedEater VS Scythe
Group Hand Mowing Demonstration (After the weedeater action)
One on one instruction, mowing and peening the rest of the day
10:00 a.m.
Yoga with INHALE
11:00 a.m.
Tai Chi- Warren and Victoria Taylor
12:00 p.m.
Keyline Design for Hillside Water Management- Megan Ogle 
1:00 p.m.
Home Scale Poultry Processing- Jerrah Pettibone
2:00 p.m.
Needle Felting- Amy Broderick
3:00 p.m.
Forest Gardening- Kurt Belser
4:30 p.m.
Seed Saving- CFI
5:30 p.m.
Planning Your Fall Garden- CFI
6:30 p.m.
7:30 p.m.
Exploring Homebirth- Lauren Genter and Erica Andrews
8:30 p.m.
Eco-burial, Green Options for Your Final Resting Place- Charlene Suggs

Sunday, Sept. 14

Time Workshop
10:00 a.m.
One on one instruction, mowing and peening the rest of the day
10:00 a.m.
Yoga with INHALE
11:00 a.m.
Storytime with Deer Hill Folk Tellers
12:00 p.m.
Building Sustainable Food Networks- Bob Berardi & Mark Cohen
1:00 p.m.
2:00 p.m.
Q&A and Book Signing in Ohio Country Fair Tent- sponsored by The Athens Book Center

Kids' Tent Schedule

Friday, Sept. 12

From 4-8 p.m. enjoy giant inflatable bounce houses from Meigs Inflatables, hourly activities, the Pawpaw Gauntlet Obstacle Course, bubbles everywhere, and non-stop fun at the Kids' Tent.

Time Workshop
4 - 5 p.m.
Traditional Crafts with RAW Outdoor Adventure counselors.
5 - 6 p.m.
Way Down Yonder in the Pawpaw Patch: A Discovery Hike (departs from Kid's Tent at 5pm).
6 - 7 p.m.
Recess: Fun movement activities for kids and adults with Jamie Betit
7 - 8 p.m.

Story Telling with The Deer Hill Folk Tellers

Saturday, Sept. 13

10 a.m. to 8 p.m., In addition to the hourly activities below, join RAW,  Miss Christa's Music StudioMeigs Inflatables and the Human Gyroscope, Professor Phineas T. Bubblemaker, and others for ongoing entertainment.  Come by the Kids' Tent for arts and crafts, periodic performances, athletics, and more... and don't miss the Youth Obstacle Course Contest.

Time Workshop
10 - 11 a.m.
Kid's Yoga with Renee Ripple
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Make your own padded sword with Rising Appalachian Warriors
12 - 1 p.m.
Athens Mini Maestros with Miss Christa's Music Studio
1 - 1:30 p.m.
Factory Street Studio presents Dance for for kids age 7 and older.
1:30 - 2 p.m.
Factory Street Studio presents Dance for kids age 3-6.
2 - 3 p.m.
The Wonderful World of Whirligigs 
3 - 4 p.m.
African Drumming with Ugata Drum Crew
3 - 4 p.m.
Hoola Hooping Fun brought to you by the Athens County Public Library
4 - 7 p.m.
Soccer skills clinic and shooters gallery with the Soccer Doctor Tad Albano
5 - 6 p.m.
6 - 7 p.m.
Epic Padded Sword Battle
7 - 8 p.m.
Twig Theatre of Puppetry presents Little Man Monk

Sunday, Sept. 14

From 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. the Kids' Tent ramps up for another full day of fun, education, and of course bounces houses and bubbles.  Featuring ongoing arts and crafts with Miss Christa's Music Studio.

Time Workshop
10 - 11 a.m.
Guerrilla Gardening: Making Seed Bombs with Laura Post 
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Pond Study and Exploration with Rural Action
12 - 1 p.m.
Primitive Fire Starting with Tim Fulz
1 - 2 p.m.
Inhale Kid's Yoga with Maeve Gallagher of Inhale Yoga Studio
2 - 3 p.m.
Jedi Training and Nature Awareness with Torin Tindongan
3 - 4 p.m.
Challenge Initiatives and Cooperative Games with Ellie Andrews 

 


East of the River Shawnee Presentation Schedule

Stay tuned.


Pawpaw Gauntlet Obstacle Course

Click here for details about the Pawpaw Gauntlet Obstacle Course.

Friday, Sept. 12

Time Activity
4 -6 p.m.
Practice and Free Play
6 - 7 p.m.
Parkour/Free Running  Demonstration by RAW Movement.
7 - 8 p.m.
Practice and Free Play

Saturday, Sept. 13

Time Activity
10 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Practice and Free Play
2 - 3 p.m.
Youth Gauntlet Run for ages 12 and under.
3 - 4 p.m.
Youth Gauntlet Run for ages 13 - 17.
4 - 8 p.m.
Practice and Free Play
7 - 8 p.m.
Adult RAW Olympics (tug of war, stump wrestling, sword battles, etc. Prizes for winners
9 - 10 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 14

Time
Activity

10:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Adult Gauntlet Run for ages 18 - 39.
1 - 2:30 p.m.
Free play during Joel Salatin's keynote speech.
2:30 - 4 p.m.
Adult Gauntlet Run for ages 40+